.

Rockwood ROSE Nominees Announced

Here's the new list of Rockwood School District nominees up for the 15 final spots.

Excellence of character, performance, leadership and service to the Rockwood School District are attributes sought in nominees for the district's annual Rockwood Outstanding Service in Education (ROSE) awards.

(For instant news updates follow Patch on Facebook and Twitter.)

The ROSE Award is one of Rockwood’s highest honors, because it is presented to those who have made a difference in a child's life, in a Rockwood school, or in the Rockwood community. Nominees are teachers, parent volunteers, district employees, administrators and community supporters.

The ROSE Award selection committee will choose 15 ROSE recipients, according to a district spokesperson.

The committee co-chairs then will visit each ROSE Award recipient with balloons and flowers on March 6 to surprise the honorees.

The 2013 ROSE Awards officially will be presented on Sunday, May 5, at the Doubletree Hotel St. Louis at Westport.

2013 ROSE Nominees are:

Cindy Aderman Terri Adzick Debbie Albert Angela Albrecht John Aleman Nancy Almstedt Tracy Alter Kary Bachert Debbie Baebler Erica Bailey Joan Baker Laura Baker Marilyn Ballard Jennifer Basler Sue Baumgartner Patricia Beckham Christy Beeman Sue Beers-Anthes Stephanie Behrmann Nikki Beichler Sue Berardi Tim Bevard Lisa Blumhagen Melinda Bolesta-Brill Cheryl Brinkmeyer Dena Brooks Jane Brooks Jayme Brooks Connie Browning Melissa Burger Lisa Bushnell Tim Buss Edye Caffray Kristine Cagwin Christine Carter Rob Castle Lori Colona Doreen Conte Lori Countryman Mallory Craft Susan Cullen Brittney Dailey Andrea Darmon Donald Davis Melissa Dawn Deaton Hope DeClue Laurie DeJohn Eileen Delia Bob Deneau Steve Denny Stephanie DePlanty Cynthia Dial Carlos Diaz-Granados Jan Dietrich Suzanne Dotta Miki Drumm Susan Duever Bridget DuMont Jessica Eshelman Laura Fanaei Dawn Fansler Susan Ferguson Larry Feuerstein Jennifer Fine Maggie Flavin Bob Flier Eve Flowers Robert Fox Kimberly French Sherry Fritts Melissa Gable, Ph.D. Melissa Garnett Ralph Gianino Renee Gilley Kathy Glenn Vanessa Glenn Todd Godefroid Pat Grimshaw Joseph Gutowski Chris Hageman Lisa Halim Jill Hampton Claire Harder Lynne Harman Mary Harris Bryan Hatfield Rachel Haywood Natasha Head Kevin Heidebur Mary Heinemann Becky Heiney Paige Hereford Jason Hertlein Shelley Herzog Anton Ho Shannon Hoffman Patricia Holtmeyer Alana Horan Maryann Immordino Kerri Jackson Tonya Jansma Heather Johnson Lydia Jury Laura Kampschroeder Mary Kayser Sandy Kearney Jolene Keeling Shemain Kenney Laurie King Mary Kleekamp, Ph.D. Susan Kline-Reed Mary Kluba Kimberly Kovash Kathy Koziatek Lorinda Krey Laura Kroepel Amy Kruegger Monica LaCava Chadd Lamason Joannette Lamb Steven Lancaster Terry Lancaster Darlene Lanser Cynthia Lewis Ellen Lewis Bruce Liggett Stuart Lindley Kim Litzau Kathy Loesche Katie Lonergan Theresa Long Gina Luerding-Looten Janet Mascalco Carol Mathias Marci McCrary Michael McGehee Chris McGrath Brian McKinnon Kelvin McMillin, Ph.D. Ami Meals Marvin Medcalf Karen Meier Martha Melsha Barbara Mennel Linda Miller, Ph.D. Loralee Mondl Betty Motley Valerie Novatny Kathi O’Neil Cheri Oliver, Ph.D. Amanda Orphan Julie Owens Sherri Owens Shelley Palumbo Mary Parish Kim Pearson Carrie Pessina Lisa Philipps Becky Pitzer Park Plank Donna Pleus Ellen Ploeger Caroline Podgornik Melanie Portell Debbie Powell Stacey Rawls Cori Reed Cassie Renner Andy Ribbing Marie Riley Erin Rillema Ruth Ann Rittenberg Betsy Rivas Douglas Rohrer, Ph.D. Karen Rosselot Mike Rudophi Linda Sachs Christopher Sakowski Susan Sanderson Angie Santoni Elizabeth Schenck Gitta Schmidt Leslie Schneider Kelly Scognamiglio Jared Seitz Dana Sensibaugh Michael Seppi Monica Shelton Lisa Smarr Alison Smith Debbie Smith Alicia Smoot Dan Smythe Laura Sneeringer Peggy Staufenbiel Leslie Steinmeyer Michelle Stellhorn Kaitlin Stockell Lisa Stoecker Denise Subke Jana Tappmeyer Terri Tauser Toni Thiemann Jen Thomas Deb Title Carrie Tomc Danielle Toro Keaton Treece Angela Vogel Susan Voss Vicki Voss Josh Walz Ed Washington Jan Watkins Rose Watt Jaime Welborn Steve Werges Lance Wheeler Lynn White Angela Williams
Michael Rhodes February 13, 2013 at 06:01 PM
Good luck to the nominees. I know or recognize several names on this list.
Tony T. February 16, 2013 at 02:12 AM
Good luck to those nominated.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »